Site Logo

CALL US NOW!

1300 721 715

EMAIL US

info@eliteinvestigations.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 8 August 2019
1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Elite Investigations collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that the Privacy Act requires us to express to all of our clients. We hope it helps you understand how we handle your personal information and deliver the protection that the Privacy Act provides.

2. Who are we?

In this document ‘Elite Investigation’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to Elite Investigation Group Pty Ltd. Elite Investigations is a nationwide organisation and provides specific services regarding private, personal, corporate, online, surveillance and insurance investigations.

3. Information collection

Private information about you is required in order to go forward with your request for our services. This information is provided by you, to us, and may include, but is not limited to; your name, telephone number(s), email address(es), residential address(es), driver’s licence details, passport details, any existing personal safety orders (summons, judgement or intervention orders).

In order to provide you with the best outcome, information regarding the person who will be under investigation (the “Subject”), is also required. This information is provided by you, to us, and may include, but is not limited to; the Subject’s name, telephone number(s), residential address(es), characteristics or description of the Subject (age, hair, height, weight, complexion etc.), reasons for investigation(s) and motor vehicle characteristics (colour, make, model, registration number).

It is at your discretion to provide us with your personal information; however, if you chose to withhold this information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you desire, or at least, not to the level we, at Elite Investigations, pride ourselves on.

3.1 How we collect information

Elite Investigations uses various ways to collect personal information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Directly from you, when you interact with us in person, by telephone, electronic messages (including email and SMS) or other forms of communication;
  • Directly from you, via our internet Site (client form; contact section);
  • When you use data-collecting devices, products or systems; and
  • From representatives who act on your behalf.
3.2 Automatic internet collection

Like many Site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This information is only used in a manner to analyse how people use our Site, so we can improve our services, and provide the best experience for yourself. The information which may be automatically collected may include:

  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique identifiers for the device used to access our Site;
  • Browser type and version;
  • Device type (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other devices);
  • The date and time you access our Site;
  • The pages of the Site you visit;
  • The time you spent on those pages;
  • Passively recorded information via telephone calls; and
  • Other statistics.
3.3 Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored by your computer, which are designed to hold information, specific to our website. Cookies allow the server to deliver a tailored page and personalise your experience, based on your interests, preferences, location etc.

If you wish, you can simply instruct your browser to refuse all cookies. However, if you disable or opt-out of receiving cookies, some features and functions on our Site may not work properly.

3.4 Remarketing

At Elite Invesigations, we use both social media and other search engines to advertise our services online. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, LinkedIn Facebook, YouTube, Instagram use cookies to display relevant ads based on your past visits to our website. Remarketing allows us to again, personalise the marketing which will be displayed to you, and ensure this is relevant to you. We respect your privacy and any data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or the privacy policy of other remarketing services that we may use.

You can control your ad privacy setting by visiting myaccount.google.com/u/0/privacy?pli=1#ads.

3.5 Accurate information

Elite Investigations takes essential precautions to ensure the data we collect, use and disclose, is correct and up-to-date. This information will also allow us to provide you with the best possible outcome for the service you require. The accuracy of the information provided, however, depends upon yourself and what you provide us. Therefore, we highly recommend you ensure the information is free of errors, and update the information if they are to change.

4. Information use

The information provided to Elite Investigation is solely used to deliver the investigation or service asked of by the client.

At Elite Investigations, we take privacy extremely seriously. All aspects of our investigation services are conducted in a professional legal manner, and as we are licenced nationally, we adhere to each states Privacy Laws and Code of Practice for Investigations.

The information collected, whether concerning the client; subject; a business; or organisation; will not be provided to any third parties unless legally required. The information collected prior to and during an investigation is only kept for record-keeping purposes, in line with nation-wide legal standards.

4.1 Information storage

Elite Investigations may hold your personal information in various ways, including, but not limited to:

  • In our computer system or databases;
  • In hardcopy paper records;
  • In hardcopy digital devices;
  • In telephone recordings.
4.2 Disclosure of information

Elite Investigations will not disclose the information provided or obtained to us unless required to by law, or consent is obtained from the individuals involved. This consent may be written, verbal, or implied from your conduct.

5. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and at Elite Investigations, we take all steps necessary and required legally, to ensure the utmost safety of your information. We use a combination of both physical and technological measures to carefully protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use the most commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information that is out of our control.

6. Links to other websites

The Elite Investigations website may contain links to third-party websites, which may not be operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s Site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every Site you visit, as each Privacy Policy will differ from our own. Elite Investigations Group Pty Ltd has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party Sites or services.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Elite Investigations Group Pty Ltd may update this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on Elite Investigations homepage, at www.eliteinvestigations.com.au. You are advised to check the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

8. Contact us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, believe your privacy has been compromised, wish to update your contact details or personal information, or any other questions or complaints regarding our services, feel free to contact us by:

Telephone: 1300 721 715
Email: info@eliteinvestigations.com.au
Mail: PO BOX 474, Doncaster Vic 3108

GET IN TOUCH

For any further enquiries please do not hesitate to contact Elite Investigations today via our contact form and one of our experts will be in contact within 24 hours to assist you. Alternatively, for more immediate concerns, call us directly.
Contact Information

Telephone: 1300 721 715
24hr Direct Line: 0438 198 916

Address:
Office 1: Doncaster VIC 3108
Office 2: North Sydney NSW 2060

We service Australia wide,
including both capital city and rural

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone (required)

Subject

Your Message

OFFICE 1

Doncaster VIC 3108

OFFICE 2

North Sydney NSW 2060

OFFICE 3

Brisbane City QLD 4000

OFFICE 4

West Perth WA 6005

ELITE INVESTIGATION SYDNEY & MELBOURNE

Call Us Now! 1300 721 715